PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Joli Associates Ltd (trading as Lovely and British) – Privacy Policy

At, Joli Associates Ltd we take protecting the privacy and security of our customers seriously. 

We work to keep our policies in line with the latest legislation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.lovelyandbritish.com (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 12th June 2020

www.lovelyandbritish.com is operated by Joli Associates Ltd  (United Kingdom Company Number 07812917). You may contact us at the following address: Lovely and British, 132a Bermondsey Street, London, Se1 3tx

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, you can email us at www.lovelyandbritish@yahoo.co.uk


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page.

If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our website.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.

We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We do not collect personal information from our users, unless that information is necessary. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, we may collect the following information:

    • Information submitted in order for us to despatch your goods and perform our contract with you – i.e. name, email address, mailing address, contact number (if provided at point of purchase)

    • Your email address if you have signed up to our newsletters

    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of correspondence

    • Details of transactions through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders

    • Your card CVV number in order to ensure payment is made for purchases – don't worry we don't keep them

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you (regarding an order or any other query relating to our business);

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 



YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. 

Your rights include:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used 

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at any time using the contact details below.


DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

If you have signed up to our newsletter, we will retain your email address on our mailing list. You can opt out at any time.

 

THIRD PARTY CONTENT, SITES & CONTRIBUTIONS 

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

 

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

YOUR CONSENT 

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at
www.lovelyandbritish@yahoo.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

FAO: Lorna Oliver

132a Bermondsey Street, London, Se1 3tx